• Create an account
    *
    *
    *
    *
    *
    Fields marked with an asterisk (*) are required.
doctor bhaskaaran

doctor bhaskaaran

wkfvcepdupscibtlbsbo, http://www.lmyhjkaety.com iaroburchp

Website URL: http://www.optuyeohdu.com/ E-mail: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Provisional Diagnosis-SHTN Hypothyroidism P.Neuropathy/Pan dysautonomia(ED,atonic bladder,Diarrhoea,Postural hypotension-Frequent falls) Cardiomyopathy Iron Def Anemia?Systemic AL Amyloidosis to r/o Carcinoids
Final Diagnosis-Systemic AL Amyloidosis(Biopsy proved) Hypothyroidism
History and Findings-Senior project officer from Canada A K/c/o SHTN since Jan 2010 General Medicine AIMS P.Neuropathy Jan 2010 seen in AIMS Neurology Hypothyroidism 3yrs on Rx Hypertrophic Cardio Myopathy (HCM) Jan 2010 AIMS Esophagitis/GERD evaluated in Gastro Med AIMS May 2010 Erectile Dysfn & urinary retention since May 2010 presented to mewith loose stools 20-25 times/day associated with tiredness,diziness,presyncopal epiosode with frequent falls,wt loss of 14kg over last 1yr.Admitted in 24/11/10 DOD:21/12/10 MDCT abd contrast 18/05/10-N study,Echo-12/05/10-Hypertrophic cradiomyopathy EF-60%
Investigation-Postural Hypotension++,Hb-12.3-10.84,ESR-8,Blood urea-33.2,Creat-1.2,Caorrected ca-9.3,Mg-2mg,Na-135,K-4.6,A/g-4.10/2.2g,LFT/GGT-normal,Ck-64.4,CKMB-7.2,Uric acid-5.1,LDH-147.4,Retics-0.49%,serum.Amylase-66.1,lipase-90,S.iron-7.3,Fe-299.51,HBA1c-5.8,HIV,anti HCV,HBSAg-neg,VDRL-NR,TPHA-Neg,24 hr urine 5HIAA-neg,ACE-18 (N),beta 2 Microglobulin-3.1(High),C-ANCA,P-ANCA-Neg,ASCA IgA-5.24 Neg,IgA-99.65,IgG-785.42,IgM-26.91,S.Kappa free lite-26.95,Lambda-64.7(high,)urine ACR-7.9mg,Beta HCG-<1.20,AFP-0.80,CeA-1.94,PSA-0.565,Urine PBG-Neg,Cryoglobulins-neg,TSH-5.02,FT4-1.47,TPO-88.5,Cortisol-16.4,Urine culture-No growth,Blood culture-Sterile,Stool culture-no Enteropathogenic organism,USG abd-Prostate 20cc,PVR-500ml,OGD scopy-LA-C (GERD),Colonoscvopy-Caecum shows edematous mucosa with nodules.Biopsy 27/11/10-Non Caseating epithelioid granuloma,rectal biopsy-neg for amyloidosis,Echo-25/11/10-Thickenned ventrivular valve longitudinal contactility reduced,Gr I DD, consistent with HCM,Possibility of Amyloidosis.Cardiac MRI contrast 2/12/10-Mod concentric LV Hypertrophy,no features of Myocardial infiltrative desorder,BM aspiration 2/12/11-Cellular marrow with trileneage maturation,BM Biopsy-N,BMFT study-04/12/10-Gastro oesophageal reflux noted,Abd fat pad biopsy 10/12/11-Fibrofatty tissue with few vessel/No e/o inflamation or abnormal deposit,Congo red neg,MRI L-Spine-14/12/10-Early disc degeneration L4/5 & L5 S1,CT Chest contrast HRCT 20/12/10-Minimal central bronchiectatic changes in RML,repeat rectal biopsy 21/12/10-No e/o amylo noted,congo red stain & Kappa Lambda study neg for Amyloidosis & light chain deposition Skin biopsy-LM & IF-No e/o Amyloidosis special stain(Congo red neg)IF IgG,IgM,IgA,C1q,C3,kappa,Lambda-neg Urology studies-Significant PVR-500ml,Prostate normal,no e/o BNO,uro flowmetry,Cystometry confirmed atonic bladder for which they advised self catheterisation (CISC) Neuro consultation-Severe autonomic dysfn considered autoimmune dysautonomia & IVIG 25g/day x 5d given with no benefit.Pt being from Canada schistomial IgG ab on19/12/10 <1.00 (neg),Serum TB IgM was Neg,S,Calcitonin<2pg/ml (Neg),Sural nerve biopsy (Lab no-s-10-13277 NIMHANS)24/12/10-12 nerve fascicles,2-3 of the endoneurial vessels show perivascular pink homogenous material resembling which on congored stain shows apple green birefringence.Kpal stain shows uniform ,selective small fibre loss.Few endoneurial vessels shows hyalinised walls as do the epineural arterioles which also exibit mild perivascular lymphocytic infiltrate.Neovascularisation os also noted Impression;Amyloid neuropathy,sural nerve
Treatment-Case referred to medical oncology on 11/01/2011 Tab.Melphalan 5mg bd,Tab.Wysolone 40mg od x 4days to be repeated monthly wef 11/01/11 LT4 112mcg ,Fludrocortisone 100mcg,Bifilacbd,Folvite 5mg ,Lyrica 75mg bd,Nortryptillin 25mg bd,Fefol Z od,Norflox 200mg 1od,Cordorone 100mg 1od,Mododrin 2,5mg 1 sos,Loperamide 2mg TID,Domstal RD 1od
Follow Up-since chromogranin A was high in KIMS Hospital TVM (during my leave)pt underwent octreotide scan with PET CT for carcinoids & MIBG scan to r/o Pheochromocytoma both at B'glore were N studies R/w on 15/03/11-No episode of postural hypotension or syncope,frequency of stools controlled on Loperamide.BP-140/80 lying & standing,CRP-0.50,corrected ca-9.2,creat-1.1,Na-140.K-3.4,ESr-6,Hb-11.2 Continue same management.Pt fit to travel abroad & to join duty,Monthly inv & 3monthly tests as advised

Read more...

Provisional Diagnosis-SHTN Temporal arteritis
Final Diagnosis-Giant Cell Arteritis (Clinical)
History and Findings-Severe headache since 6months with decreased vision H/o Thrombocytopenia in Aug 2010 ?Dengue fever BP-140/100
Investigation-Hb-12.2,ESR-100,Dengue IgM-Neg,PT with INR-1.01,Blood urea-23,S.Creatinine-0.7,A/g-3.60/2.8,HBSAg-neg,TSH-0.95,ANA-neg,CRP-7.48,urine-Blood 2+,urine-5-7RBCs,S.protein EP-No M Band,Doppler study-Temporal arteries 1/03/11-No significant thickenning,normal flow.temporal artery biopsy 3/3/11-Report 5/3/11-No e/o granuloma/inflamation
Treatment-Tab.Wysolone 20mg od wef 10/03/11
Follow Up-Significant improvement in headache & vision ESR-40 on 06/05/11 & urinary findings clear on 10/03/11.

Read more...

Provisional Diagnosis-Hypothyroidism/Thyroiditis ?Myasthenia Gravis
Final Diagnosis-Neuromyasthenia Thyroiditis Vit D def state
History and Findings-A k/c/o Hypothyroidism since 2008 Comprehensive check up AIMS 2/02/09-TMT Neg,DLP-On Rx Wt loss/Tiredness/Lethargy/Muscle weakness/Cold intolerance/hair fall since Jan 2011. Pain both shoulders/Hips since 2009
Investigation-Hb-12.5,ESR-14,CRP-0.24,HBA1c-5.1%,Creatinine-0.7,Uric-4.1,ca-9.4,A/g-4.78/3.5,LFT-Normal,Cortisol-7.4,TSH-3.86,ATg-71.15,TPO-973.56,FT3-2.24,Na-139.2,K-3.8,Stool fat +ve,OB-Neg,25(OH)vit D-13.93,Urine-N,ECG-Wnl,RAF-Neg,ASO-Neg,Cxr-N,no e/o thymonma,NCV & RNS studies normal,anti acetylcholine receptor antibody (Ach R ab)<0.15(NR-0.25-0.40)
Treatment-Continue LT4 as before Calcirol Milical Daxid(Sertaline)
Follow Up-Since pt is in US adv to contact by phone regarding dose adjustment

Read more...

Page 4 of 9

Contact Us

  • Phone : +91-487-2555500

Address

  • Moothedath House ,
    Nabhas ,PO Chakamkandam ,
    Guruvayoor ,Kerala,
    India – 680522.
You are here: doctor bhaskaaran